National Parliamentary Debate Association


National Results: 2013

 

 

 

The complete results from the 2013 NPDA Tournament held at the University of Pacific and hosted by Marlin Bates. SIU won the final over McKendree. Miranda Morton of Whitman was top speaker. Concordia-Irvine won the tournament sweeps and Whitman won season sweeps. Full results

Results of Preliminary and Elimination Round Debates

Triple Octofinal Round Results

(1) Southern Illinois CR earned a BYE

(2) Lewis & Clark Coll HH earned a BYE

(3) Southern Illinois RS earned a BYE

(4) Concordia Univ LP earned a BYE

(5) William Jewell Coll MR earned a BYE

(6) Concordia Univ MS earned a BYE

(7) Pepperdine Univ HR earned a BYE

(8) Whitman College DM earned a BYE

(9) Univ of Oregon BG (Opp) defeated (56) Whitman College BF – Yonah Biers-Ariel & Michelle Flores (3-0)

(10) Texas Tech Univ KM (Gov) defeated (55) Washburn Univ BK-Zoe Brown & Kevin Krouse (3-0)

(11) Whitman College KW (Opp) defeated (54) Univ Washington BD – Daniel Beasley & Andrew Dorr (3-0)

(12) McKendree Univ RR (Gov) defeated (53) Univ of Pacific BH – J.R. Birlew & Emma Henry (3-0)

(13) Texas Tech Univ DS (Opp) defeated (52) Univ of Nevada BG – Somerset Bassett & Mitchell Grover (2-1)

(14) Univ of Nevada BM (Gov) defeated (51) Concordia Univ VV- Josh Vannoy & Jonathan Veal (3-0)

(50) Pt Loma Nazarene DW (Gov) defeated (15) Western Washington SZ – Brendan Silk & Jacob Zerby (2-1)

(16) Concordia Univ HM (Gov) defeated (49) Univ of Oregon FW – Liz Fetherston & Kehl Van Winkle (2-1)

(17) Washburn Univ LL (Opp) defeated (48) McKendree Univ BC – Lucas Barker & Alex Cunningham (3-0)

(18) Washburn Univ BC (Gov) defeated (47) William Jewell Coll GR – Jess Gehrig & Mia Richardson (3-0)

(19) McKendree Univ MT (Opp) defeated (46) College of Idaho CG – Kris Cruz & Tyler Guryan (3-0)

(45) Univ of Colorado CM (Opp) defeated (20) Santa Clara/UC Irvine – Om Alladi & Armand Domalewski (2-1)

(21) Lewis & Clark Coll CM (Opp) defeated (44) Univ of Pacific JR – Ben Jamison & Reed Ramsey (3-0)

(22) UC Los Angeles BM (Gov) defeated (43) Carleton College ET – Cal Ellowitz & Graham Tierney (3-0)

(23) Abilene Christian BS (Opp) defeated (42) Univ of Oregon PW – Alex Payne & Mahkah Wu (3-0)

(41) McKendree Univ DN (Opp) defeated (24) Washburn Univ HM – Jackson Herman & Ian Mikkelsen (A) (2-1)

(40) Whitman College BP (Gov) defeated (25) Texas Tech Univ CT – Tyler Cashiola & Kevin Thompson (3-0)

 

(39) Lewis & Clark Coll TT (Opp) defeated (26) Washburn Univ KK – Mudasar Khan & Shelbie Konkel (2-1)

(27) Univ Texas Tyler FH (Opp) defeated (38) Northern Arizona SV – Nick Stump & Tracy Valgento (3-0)

(37) Univ of Oregon EM (Opp) defeated (28) Concordia Univ MT – Stirling McKenzie & George Talavera (3-0)

(29) William Jewell Coll AL (Opp) defeated (36) Concordia Univ HO – Maria Harris & Amanda Ozaki (3-0)

(35) Whitman College EJ (Opp) defeated (30) Univ of Pacific BB – Richard Birlew & Robert Birlew (3-0)

(31) Whitman College JL (Opp) defeated (34) Western Washington CT – Nick Carlson & Ashley Tippins  (3-0)

(33) Univ Puget Sound FS (Opp) (32) defeated Univ of Utah IJ – Rebecca Isbell & Nick Jensen (2-1)

 

Double Octofinal Round Results

(1) Southern Illinois CR (Opp) defeated Univ (33) Puget Sound FS – Shane Follmann & Conner Sabin (5-0)

(2) Lewis & Clark Coll HH (Gov) defeated (31) Whitman College JL – Paige Joki & Andy Larson (4-1)

(3) Southern Illinois RS (Opp) defeated (35) Whitman College EJ – Logan Emlet & Carly Johnson (4-1)

(4) Concordia Univ LP (Gov) defeated (29) William Jewell Coll AL – Stephen Ahal & Rosemary Loehr (4-1)

(5) William Jewell Coll MR (Opp) defeated (37)Univ of Oregon EM – Alexander Erwig & James Miller (3-2)

(6) Concordia Univ MS (Gov) defeated (27) Univ Texas Tyler FH – Dallas Flick & Carver Hodgkiss (5-0)

(39) Lewis & Clark Coll TT (Gov) defeated (7) Pepperdine Univ HR – Jason Hong & Shiloh Rainwater (3-2)

(8) Whitman College DM (Gov) defeated (41) McKendree Univ DN – Sarah DeBruyckere & Brent Nicholson (5-0)

(9) Univ of Oregon BG (Opp) defeated (40) Whitman College BP – Nick Budak & Zac Parker (3-2)

(10) Texas Tech Univ KM (Gov) defeated (23) Abilene Christian BS – Dylan Brugman & Joyce Schuster (5-0)

(11) Whitman College KW (Gov) defeated (22) UC Los Angeles BM – Cameron Baghai & Nick Matthews (3-2)

(12) McKendree Univ RR (Opp) defeated (21) Lewis & Clark Coll CM – McKay Campbell & Ben Mann (4-1)

(13) Texas Tech Univ DS (Gov) defeated (45) Univ of Colorado CM – Jordan Cohen & Mitchell Molinare (5-0)

(19) McKendree Univ MT (Gov) defeated (14) Univ of Nevada BM – Kelli Brill & Jonathan McGuire  (5-0)

(18) Washburn Univ BC (Opp) defeated (50) Pt Loma Nazarene DW – Christopher Danks & James Wilson (3-2)

(17) Washburn Univ LL (Gov) defeated (16) Concordia Univ HM – Chase Harrington & Shannon Meredith (4-1)

 

Octofinal Round Results

(1) Southern Illinois CR (Gov) defeated (17) Washburn Univ LL – Tim Lake & Dan Lyon  (5-0)

(18) Washburn Univ BC (Gov) defeated (2) Lewis & Clark Coll HH – Emily Halter & Joe Hykan (3-2)

(3) Southern Illinois RS (Gov) defeated (19) McKendree Univ MT – Mat Myles & Brad Thomas (5-0)

(13) Texas Tech Univ DS (Gov) defeated (4) Concordia Univ LP – Joe Laughon & Will Prier (3-2)

(12) McKendree Univ RR (Opp) defeated (5) William Jewell Coll MR – Kyle Mellon & Matt Reisener (4-1)

(11) Whitman College KW (Gov) defeated (6) Concordia Univ MS – Zach Moss & Bear Saulet (3-2)

(10) Texas Tech Univ KM (Opp) defeated (39) Lewis & Clark Coll TT – Emily Tribble & Brigitte Tripp (4-1)

(9) Univ of Oregon BG (Gov) defeated (8) Whitman College DM – Mitch Dunn & Miranda Morton (3-2)

 

Quarterfinal Round Results

(1) Southern Illinois CR (Opp) defeated (9) Univ of Oregon BG – Katie Bergus & Megan Gaffney (5-2)

(10) Texas Tech Univ KM (Gov) defeated (18) Washburn Univ BC – Olivia Butler & Josh Campfield (5-2)

(3) Southern Illinois RS (Opp) defeated (11) Whitman College KW – Marten King & Sean Wang (7-0)

(12) McKendree Univ RR (Gov) defeated (13) Texas Tech Univ DS – Joey Donaghy & JT Seymore (5-2)

 

Semifinal Round Results

(12) McKendree Univ RR (Opp) defeated (1) Southern Illinois CR – Ben Campbell & Sid Rehg (7-0)

(3) Southern Illinois RS (Gov) defeated (10) Texas Tech Univ KM – Laci Kennedy & Robear Maxwell (5-2)

 

The Championship Debate

(3) Southern Illinois RS – Josh Rivera & Mike Selck (Opp) defeated (12) McKendree Univ RR – Ben Reid & Ian Reynolds (7-2)

 

Novice Speaker Award: 1st Place is the Dan Henning Memorial Speaker Award

Place: Name: School:
1st Jesus Munoz Utah
2nd Joyce Schuster Abilene Christian
3rd Margaret Rockey Whitman
4th Aaron Alford Cedarville
5th Kyle Hendrix Whitman

 

Open Speaker Award: 1st place is the Al Johnson Speaker Award

Place: Name: School: Hi/Lo Total
1st Miranda Morton Whitman College 176.00 234.00
2nd Marten King Whitman College 176.00 206.00
3rd Ben Campbell Southern Illinois 175.50 234.50
4th Kyle Mellon William Jewell 175.50 234.00
5th Mitch Dunn Whitman College 175.00 232.50
6th Megan Gaffney Univ of Oregon 175.00 230.50
7th Joe Laughon Concordia Univ 174.50 232.50
8th Joe Hykan Lewis & Clark 174.50 232.50
9th Sid Rehg Southern Illinois 174.50 232.50
10th Katie Bergus Univ of Oregon 174.50 229.50
11th Josh Rivera Southern Illinois 174.00 232.50
12th Ben Reid McKendree Univ 174.00 232.00
13th Emily Halter Lewis & Clark 174.00 232.00
14th Laci Kennedy Texas Tech Univ 174.00 231.50
15th Mike Selck Southern Illinois 174.00 231.50
16th Shannon Meredith Concordia Univ 173.50 231.50
17th JT Seymore Texas Tech Univ 173.50 231.50
18th Shiloh Rainwater Pepperdine Unive 173.50 231.00
19th Will Prier Concordia Univ 173.50 231.00
20th Zach Schneider Cedarville Univ 173.50 231.00

 

 Tournament Team Sweepstakes

Place: School
1st Concordia
2nd McKendree
3rd Whitman
4th Washburn
5th Texas Tech
6th Lewis & Clark
7th University of Oregon
8th Southern Illinois
9th William Jewell
10th University of Pacific
11th Western Washington
12th University of Nevada
13th University of Utah
14th Point Loma
15th University of Washington
16th Cedarville
17th Pepperdine
18th Northern Arizona
19th Irvine Valley
20th UC Los Angeles

 

2-Year Tournament Team Sweepstakes

Place: School:
1st Irvine Valley College
2nd Los Medanos College
3rd Palomar College

 

Season Sweepstakes:

Place: School:
1st Whitman
2nd William Jewell
3rd Concordia-Irvine
4th Cedarville
5th McKendree
6th Irvine Valley College
7th El Camino Comm College
8th University of Nevada Reno
9th Texas Tech
10th Morehouse
11th Pt. Loma
12th Southern Illinois University
13th Northwest College
14th Orange Coast College
15th University of Oregon
16th University of Pacific
17th Washburn
18th Moorpark
19th University of Puget Sound
20th Santa Rosa Jr. College

 

2-Year College – Tournament Sweepstakes

Place School
1st Irvine Valley College
2nd Los Medanos College
3rd Palomar College
4th Ranger
5th City College of San Francisco
5th San Joaquin Delta

 

 

All-American

District: Name: School:
1 & 2 Nick Matthews UC Los Angeles
1 & 2 Mitchell Grover University of Nevada
6 Matt Reisener William Jewell College
9 Ian Reynolds McKendree University
9 Mike Selck Southern Illinois