National Parliamentary Debate Association


2006 Nationals Results

2006 NPDA Nationals hosted by Oregon State University

Teams advancing straight to triple octas:

  • Creighton University CK
  • Lewis & Clark PE
  • Univ. of Missouri DS
  • UC-Berkeley DS
  • Loyola Marymount CM
  • Univ. of Wyoming BD
  • Western Kentucky PS
  • William Jewell FL
  • Univ. of South Carolina DB
  • Claremont Colleges DW
  • Univ. of Puget Sound AS
  • Texas Tech PO
  • Colorado College RW
  • Drury University HD
  • Point Loma Nazarene HV
  • Carroll College GR
  • Creighton University SS
  • Portland State CD
  • Rice University HF
  • Willamette University AR
  • Biola University MV
  • University of Notre Dame FS
  • Northern Arizona BD
  • Willamette CL
  • Western Kentucky HM
  • Carroll College DP
  • Biola University WW
  • Washburn University OM

Partial Quadruple Octas:* denotes opposition

  • (29) Willamette BW (3-0) over (100) Washburn MU* (Nate Miller & Daniel Usera)
  • (30) Texas Tech WM* (3-0) over (99) Bethel KM (Faith Kroeker & David Maus)
  • (98) US Air Force SF* (3-0) over (31) Western Kentucky MN (Rachel Mosley & Lauren Nelson)
  • (32) Willamette CP (3-0) over (97) Cedarville EM* (Courtney Edmonds & Mark Miller)
  • (96) Biola CJ* (2-1) over (33) Utah BA (Kiyomi Bolick & Charlie Ainscough)
  • (34) Whitman OW (3-0) over (95) Lewis & Clark SH* (Ghazal Sharifi & Sage Howard)
  • (35) Colorado College SB (3-0) over (94) Oregon State MW* (Liz Meyer & Amanda Wright)
  • (36) Univ. of Puget Sound HH (3-0) over (93) Texas Tech VC* (Vamsi Vemuru & Steven Chang)
  • (92) Azusa Pacific MP* (2-1) over (37) Colorado College/Louisiana State Univ. HC (Yaroslav Hettman & Chris Cummings)
  • (38) Azusa Pacific KV* (3-0) over (91) McKendree JJ (Joshua Johnson & Jeff Jones)
  • (39) Pt. Loma DK (3-0) over (90) Azusa Pacific AA* (Giuseppe Alagna & Larissa Alarcon)
  • (40) Humboldt State BG* (2-1) over (89) Whitman KC (Candi Kissinger & Brie Coyle)
  • (41) Univ. of Montana ZR* (3-0) over (88) Texas Tech Univ. ML (Gianpaolo Macerola & Chris Lord)
  • (42) William Jewell GT* (3-0) over (87) Pacific Lutheran BT (Adam Boyd & Briahna Taylor)
  • (43) Western Kentucky CG (2-1) over (86) UT-San Antonio DE* (Philip DiPiazza & Mark Este)
  • (44) Lewis & Clark DC* (3-0) over (85) Biola MS (Timothy Milosch & Michelle Summaria)
  • (84) Washburn MC (3-0) over (45) UCLA KP* (Rochelle Keyhan & Sarah Portugal)
  • (46) Washburn CB (2-1) over (73) Seattle WK* (Daniel Ward & James Kilcup)
  • (47) Western Washington HP* (3-0) over (82) CSU-Long Beach MF (Tony Mata & Aly Fiebrantz)
  • (81) Truman State KR* (3-0) over (48) Univ. of Washington SR (Justyn Sanderford & Rebecca Reh)
  • (80) Creighton AS (3-0) over (49) Whitman RC* (Stephen Reed & Chris Chamness)
  • (50) Western Washington EF* (3-0) over (79) Univ. of Oregon LS (Adam Lorts & Teva Shefler)
  • (51) Rice PR (3-0) over (78) Claremont JW* (Rebecca Johns & Kari Wohlschlegel)
  • (77) Colorado College WS* (2-1) over (52) Century SM (Tom Schally & Dan Menssen)
  • (76) Lewis & Clark SF* (3-0) over (53) Northern Arizona LM (Rebekah Lauzon & Carrie Menapace)
  • (75) Univ. of Oregon MP (3-0) over (54) Willamette HL* (Elizabeth Humphrey & Shannon Lawless)
  • (55) Rice TV (2-1) over (74) Pacific Univ. KA*(Jared Knowles & Tyler Atwood)
  • (73) Lewis & Clark AW (2-1) over (56) Carroll TF* (Amanda Taylor & Erin Farris)
  • (57) Truman State GM (2-1) over (72) Univ. of Washington OP* (Kristina Olsen & Vitaliy Pradun)
  • (58) Albertson MD (3-0) over (71) Arkansas State PV* (Nikki Pollard & Tyler Vanderpool)
  • (59) UC-Berkeley BL* (3-0) over (70) Western Kentucky BB (Brian Bloss & Ashley Burgdorf)
  • (60) Univ. of Missouri DB (2-1) over (69) Arkansas State JF (Alan Jones & Chris Flowers)
  • (68) Rice SN* (2-1) over (61) Whitman EM (Lydia Eberly & Mike Meredith)
  • (67) Western Washington WK (2-1) over (62) Hillsdale CP* (Jason Carr & Joy Pavelski)
  • (66) Univ. of Wyoming JR* (2-1) over (63) Univ. of Missouri DR (Josh Dale & Scott Ross)
  • (64) South Orange County SS (3-0) over (65) Regis Univ. MC* (Kirk McGill & Neil Cheesewright)

Triple Octa-Finals:

  • (1) Creighton CK* (2-1) over (64) South Orange SS (Jen Spradley & Brittany Sedey)
  • (2) Lewis & Clark PE* (2-1) over (66) Wyoming JR (Danielle Jensen & Jess Ryan)
  • (3) Missouri DS* (3-0) over (67) Western Washington WK (Alysia Whitcomb & Adam Krell)
  • (4) UC-Berkeley DS* (3-0) over (68) Rice SN (Nathan Smith & Holly Naylor)
  • (5) Loyola Marymount CM (2-1) over (60) Missouri DB* (Kyle Dennis & Jeremy Bayless)
  • (59) UC-Berkeley BL* (3-0) over (6) Wyoming BD (David Braz & Sara DeGroot)
  • (7) Western Kentucky PS (2-1) over (58) Albertson MD* (Elizabeth McDonagh & John Davis)
  • (8) William Jewell FL* (3-0) over (57) Truman State GM (Christopher Girouard & Jason Mo)
  • (9) South Carolina DB* (2-1) over (73) Lewis & Clark AW (Eric Atcheson & Andrew Wilson)
  • (10) Claremont DW* (3-0) over (55) Rice TV (Ted Torous & Anna Valkovich)
  • (11) Puget Sound AS* (3-0) over (75) Oregon MP (Emily McLain & Katherine Preston)
  • (12) Texas Tech PO* (2-1) over (76) Lewis & Clark SF (Ben Schifman & Evan Farr)
  • (13) Colorado College RW* (2-1) over (51) Rice PR (Priscilla Parrett & Rachel Raskin)
  • (77) Colorado College WS* (3-0) over (14) Drury HD (Spencer Harris & Mark Dapp)
  • (50) Western Washington EF* (2-1) over (15) Pt. Loma HV (Andrew Hoag & Griffith Vertican)
  • (16) Carroll GR (3-0) over (80) Creighton AS* (Phillip Allen & Mike Storey)
  • (81) Truman KR* (3-0) over (17) Creighton SS (David Skoglund & Matt Steele)
  • (47) Western Washington HP* (3-0) over (18) Portland State CD (Dave Childers & Emma Duncan)
  • (19) Rice HF* (2-1) over (46) Washburn CB (Annaleigh Curtis & Marcus Bergin)
  • (20) Willamette AR (2-1) over (84) Washburn MC* (Patrick Muenks & Shanna Carlson)
  • (21) Biola MV (2-1) over (44) Lewis & Clark DC* (Blaine Denton & Scott Cheesewright)
  • (43) Western Kentucky CG (3-0) over (22) Notre Dame FS* (Tim Fiorta & Mike Subialka)
  • (42) William Jewell GT (2-1) over (23) Northern Arizona BD* (Elizabeth Berthold & Antonio De La Garza)
  • (24) Willamette CL* (2-1) over (41) Montana ZR (Blake Zollar & Jessica Reynolds)
  • (25) Western Kentucky HM* (3-0) over (40) Humboldt State BG (Kat Blaisdell & Jeff Gutierrez)
  • (26) Carroll DP* (3-0) over (39) Pt. Loma DK (Kevin Davis & Ben Kautzer)
  • (27) Biola Univ. WW* (2-1) over (38) Azusa Pacific KV (Tim Kamermayer & Hans Vodder)
  • (28) Washburn OM (2-1) over (92) Azusa Pacific MP* (Caroline Mello & Greg Pereira)
  • (29) Willamette BW* (3-0) over (36) Puget Sound HH (Cassie Halladin & Tanya Horlick)
  • (35) Colorado College SB* (2-1) over (30) Texas Tech WM (Tim West & Arika McCoy)
  • (34) Whitman OW* (3-0) over (98) Air Force SF (Josh Seefried & Matt Fleharty)
  • (32) Willamette CP* (3-0) over (96) Biola CJ (Bryan Cleveland & Danielle Jorgensen)

Double Octas:

  • (32) Willamette CP (3-2) over (1) Creighton CK* (Becky Cole & Jon Kohlscheen)
  • (2) Lewis & Clark PE* (3-2) over (34) Whitman OW (Rob Olsen & Jeff Wilson)
  • (35) Colorado College SB (3-2) over (3) Missouri DS* (Nicholas Dudley & Chris Shaw)
  • (4) UC-Berkeley DS* (5-0) over (29) Willamette BW (Matt Bost & Logan Will)
  • (5) Loyola Marymount CM* (4-1) over (28) Washburn OM (Jessica Otto & Stephen Mitchell)
  • (59) UC Berkeley BL* (5-0) over (27) Biola WW (Krisalyn Whiteaker & Caleb Winn)
  • (7) Western Kentucky PS (3-2) over (26) Carroll DP* (Shea Donato & Scott Peterson)
  • (8) William Jewell FL (4-1) over (25) Western Kentucky HM* (Adam Heugel & Chad Meadows)
  • (24) Willamette CL* (5-0) over (9) South Carolina DB (Chris Dickson & Maggie Brock)
  • (42) William Jewell GT* (3-2) over (10) Claremont DW (Chip Dickerson & Allison Westfahl)
  • (11) Puget Sound AS* (3-2) over (43) Western Kentucky CG (Justin Cress & Kasey Gardner)
  • (12) Texas Tech PO (5-0) over (21) Biola MV* (Stephen Mar & Peter Van Elswyk)
  • (13) Colorado College RW (3-2) over (20) Willamette AR* (JP Atkins & Chris Ramig)
  • (19) Rice HF* (3-2) over (77) Colorado College WS (Scott Weaver & Kimberly Shephard)
  • (81) Truman State KR* (4-1) over (50) Western Washington EF (Susan Elle & Zack Frazier)
  • (47) Western Washington HP (3-2) over (16) Carroll GR* (Marcus Granger & Sean Roberts)

Octafinals:

  • (47) Western Washington HP* (3-2) over (32) Willamette CP (Samuel Cunningham & Sean Powers)
  • (2) Lewis & Clark PE* (5-0) over (81) Truman State KR (Meghana Kunkala & Dylan Rothermel)
  • (35) Colorado College SB* (3-2) over (19) Rice HF (Hrishi Hari & Richard Flores)
  • (4) UC-Berkeley DS* (5-0) over (13) Colorado College RW (Caitlyn Ross & Travis Whitsitt)
  • (5) Loyola Marymount CM* (3-2) over (12) Texas Tech PO (Anthony Putnicki & Kristen Owen)
  • (11) Univ. of Puget Sound AS (3-2) over (59) UC-Berkeley BL* (Thomas Brugato & Ryan Lawrence)
  • (42) William Jewell GT* (5-0) over (7) Western Kentucky PS (Joelle Perry & Megan Schrader)
  • (8) William Jewell FL (4-1) over (24) Willamette CL* (Pete Crisalli & Eric Lowe)

Quarterfinals:

  • (8) William Jewell FL* (7-0) over (47) Western Washington HP (Jason Heck & Matt Paxton)
  • (42) William Jewell GT* (4-3) over (2) Lewis & Clark PE (Meredith Price & Matt Ehrman)
  • (11) Puget Sound AS* (7-0) over (35) Colorado College SB (Kate Storms & David Booth)
  • (4) UC-Berkeley DS (4-3) over (5) Loyola Marymount CM* (Matt Contreras & Sean Mumper)

Semifinals:

  • (4) UC-Berkeley DS* (Michael Dorsi & Darryl Stein) (5-2) over (8) William Jewell FL (Phil Fuhrman & Luke Landry)
  • (11) Univ. of Puget Sound AS (Josh Anderson & Rachel Safran) (4-3) over (42) William Jewell GT* (Kevin Garner & Lilia Toson)

Finals:

  • (11) Univ. of Puget Sound AS (Josh Anderson & Rachel Safran) (7-2) over (4) UC-Berkeley DS* (Michael Dorsi & Darryl Stein)

Top Novice Teams:

(Note – this differs from what was announced at the awards ceremony as some speakers were deemed ineligible under the definition of novice.)

  • 1st – Joe Sy & Jessica Streets (Rice University)

Novice Speakers: 1st place is the Dan Henning Memorial Speaker Award

Place: Name: School: Adjusted Speaker Points
1st Dan Menssen Century College  
2nd Lauren Nelson Western Kentucky University  
3rd Charlie Ainscough University of Utah  

Open Speakers: 1st place is the Al Johnson Speaker Award

Place: Name: School: Adjusted Speaker Points Tiebreaker:
1 Joelle Perry Western Kentucky 174 231 total, 116 double-adjusted, Judges’ Variance
2 Anthony Putnicki Texas Tech Univ. 174  
3 Michael Dorsi UC-Berkeley 174 231 total, 115.5 double adjusted
4 Sara DeGroot Univ. of Wyoming 173.5  
5 Josh Anderson Univ. of Puget Sound 173 231 total pts.
6 Rachel Safran Univ. of Puget Sound 173 230 total pts.
7 Chris Shaw Univ. of Missouri 173 228 total pts.
8 Spencer Harris Drury University 173 227 total pts.
9 Sean Mumper Loyola Marymount 172.86  
10 Matt Contreras Loyola Marymount 172.57  
11 Nicholas Dudley Univ. of Missouri 172.29  
12 Darryl Stein UC-Berkeley 172  
13 Blake Zollar Univ. of Montana 171.5 228.5 total pts.
14 Travis Whitsitt Colorado College 171.5 226.5 total pts.
15 Meredith Price Lewis & Clark 171 228 total, 114.5 double adjusted
16 Jon Kohlscheen Creighton 171 114 double-adjusted
17 David Braz Univ. of Wyoming 171 227 total pts.
18 Marcus Granger Carroll College 170.5 227.5 total pts.
19 J.P. Atkins Willamette Univ. 170.5 227 total pts.
20 Lilia Toson William Jewell 170.5 224.5 total pts.

Tournament Team Sweepstakes:

Place: School:
1 Willamette University
2 Colorado College
3 Western Kentucky University
4 Lewis & Clark College
5 Rice University
6 Biola University
7 Western Washington University
8 Creighton University
9 University of Puget Sound
10 Texas Tech University
11 William Jewell College
12 Washburn University
13 Carroll College
14 University of California-Berkeley
15 Whitman College
16 Azusa Pacific University
17 Truman State University
18 University of Wyoming
19 Claremont Colleges
20 Point Loma Nazarene University

2-Year Tournament Team Sweepstakes

Place: School:
1 South Orange County
2 Century College
3 Solano College
4 Lower Columbia College
5 (tie) Modesto Junior College, Mt. Hood Community College, San Joaquin Delta College