National Parliamentary Debate Association


2009 Nationals Results

Hosted by the University of the Pacific

Teams advancing straight to triple octas:

  • CSU Long Beach McTu
  • Carroll BrPe
  • Cedarville CoMi
  • CSU Long Beach McTu
  • Carroll BrPe
  • Cedarville CoMi
  • CC San Fran MaWi
  • Creighton RoSt
  • Lewis & Clark College ChRa
  • LSU ChCu
  • McKendree FrLe
  • Moorpark HaMa
  • Northern Arizona FrWa
  • Pacific Lutheran DaRy
  • Rice BhJo
  • Southern Illinois CaTe
  • Southern Illinois NeTh
  • Texas Tech HoMi
  • Texas Tech BrWi
  • Colorado College CuPl
  • Air Force FlSe
  • Truman BuGi
  • UC Berkeley MaSm
  • UC San Diego HeSc
  • University of CO-Boulder HaJe
  • University of CO-Boulder HeVa
  • University of Oregon DoMc
  • University of Oregon FiRo
  • University of Oregon GaSh
  • Puget Sound JoTs
  • University of Nevada-Reno AlPe
  • University of Nevada-Reno HoPi
  • University of the Pacific FaSh
  • University of the Pacific ChHa
  • University of Pacific ArKh
  • Wyoming EtGa
  • Washburn AlKn
  • Washburn FiMi
  • Western Kentucky FuMu
  • Western Kentucky HaMo
  • Western Kentucky PaSc
  • Western Washington ElMo
  • Western Washington BaEs
  • Willamette AlRo
  • Willamette LoMc

Partial Quadruple Octas: * denotes opposition

  • (43) McKendree BaWi (2-1) over (86) Colorado College MiMo* (Joel Minor and Patrick Moreno-Covington)
  • (44) Wyoming BrMc* (2-1) over (85) Whitman EdMa (Ali Edwards and Dave Mathews)
  • (45) Willamette BeBe (3-0) over (84) Mercer KuSp* (Cameron Kunzelman and Paul Spira)
  • (46) San Diego Christian BuMc* (2-1) over (83) Pt. Loma GaWi (Barbara Gausewitz and Ciera Wilson)
  • (47) Puget Sound LaSw* (2-1) over (82) Northern Illinois AnAx (Zain Ansari and Yonatan Axel)
  • (81) Wyoming LaMc* (2-1) over (48) William Jewell HeOs (Kyle Hendricks and Paige Oster)
  • (49) Western Washington FuHi* (3-0) over (80) Nevada-Reno ChSa (Jack Cholin and Travis Salley)
  • (79) Western Washington HaPa (2-1) over (50) University of Washington BrSa* (Ben Brown and Emily Santee)
  • (51) UC Berkeley AmDo* (2-1) over (78) Wyoming BrDe (Jared Bressler and Brett Delaney)
  • (52) William Jewell BrWi* (3-0) over (77) Pepperdine KaPa (Jordan Kahler and Zac Parsons)
  • (76) UC Los Angeles NoPr (2-1) over (53) Colorado-Boulder DeMi (Dan Dexter and Dara Miller)
  • (75) Oregon BeOD (3-0) over (54) Moorpark LaTa* (Joe Laughon and Ebony Taylor)
  • (55) Washburn CaMu* (3-0) over (74) Wheaton KiMo (Stephen Kinde and Allison Morris)
  • (73) Whitman FlGr* (2-1) over (56) Wheaton BaPe (Camille Barnett and Abigail Perl)
  • (72) Whitman RaWi* (2-1) over (57) Cedarville EdWo (Courtney Edmonds and Jordan Wood)
  • (58) Western Kentucky MuSp* (2-1) over (71) Abilene Christian CrGr (Jeff Craig and Keri Grey)
  • (70) University of the Pacific EaSc (3-0) over (59) Air Force ChTh* (Anthony Chung and D.J. Thompson)
  • (69) Pt. Loma BuCo* (3-0) over (60) Lewis & Clark TiTy (Hannah Tierney and Ben Tyson)
  • (68) Central Michigan DyPr* (3-0) over (61) Bethel University DiKr (David Dickmeyer and Willis Krumholz)
  • (62) Washburn HoLa* (2-1) over (67) Pt. Loma KrLa (David Kruckenberg and Danielle Lawson)
  • (63) Air Force PaRa (3-0) over (66) Central Michigan HoTs* (Andrew Hoskins and Phil Tschirhart)
  • (65) Northern Arizona BuRi* (2-1) over (64) University of the Pacific BrKe (Tariq Bruno and Chelsea Kelleher)

Triple Octas

  • (1) Washburn AlKn (2-1) over (65) Northern Arizona BuRi* (Kaitlin Bundock and Travis Risner)
  • (2) Southern Illinois CaTe (3-0) over (63) Air Force PaRa* (Brandon Paquette and Harriet Randolph)
  • (3) Nevada-Reno AlPe* (2-1) over (62) Washburn HoLa (Keenan Hogan and Andrew Lake)
  • (4) Oregon GaSh (3-0) over (68) Central Michigan DyPr* (Tiffany Dykstra and John Price)
  • (5) Western Washington ElMo* (3-0) over (69) Pt. Loma BuCo (Caitlyn Burford and Angela Compton)
  • (6) UC-San Diego HeSc (2-1) over (70) University of the Pacific EaSc* (Anne Eastlick and Brandon Schwartz)
  • (7) Texas Tech HoMi (3-0)  over (58) Western Kentucky MuSp* (Frank Murdock and Sarah Spiker)
  • (8) Willamette AlRo (3-0) over (72) Whitman RaWi* (Nigel Ramoz-Leslie and Joel Wilson)
  • (73) Whitman FlGr* (2-1) over (9) Carroll BrPe (Kirby Brooke and Dick Peel)
  • (10) University of the Pacific FaSh (2-1) over (55) Washburn CaMu* (Shanna Carlson and Patrick Muenks)
  • (11) Air Force FlSe* (3-0) over (75) Oregon BeOD (Michael Belcher and Alex O’Dell)
  • (12) McKendree FrLe (2-1) over (76) UC-Los Angeles NoPr* (Tara Norris and Tom Proctor)
  • (13) Western Kentucky PaSc* (2-1) over (52) William Jewell BrWi (Tim Brooks and Jake Williams)
  • (14) University of the Pacific ChHa* (3-0)  over (51) UC-Berkeley AmDo (Vivian Amezcua and Sharmi Doshi)
  • (15) Colorado College CuPl (3-0) over  (79) Western Washington HaPa*(Lucas Hall and Colin Patrick)
  • (49) Western Washington FuHi (2-1) over (16) Western Kentucky HaMo* (Kelcy Hathaway and Rachel Mosley)
  • (81) Wyoming LaMc (2-1)  over (17) Truman BuGi* (Mark Buchheit and Chris Girouard)
  • (18) UC-Berkeley MaSm* (2-1) over (47) Puget Sound LaSw (Garner Lanier and Rob Swanson)
  • (19) Moorpark HaMa* (2-1) over (46) San Diego Christian BuMc (Darren Burdett and Colin McDonald)
  • (20) Oregon DoMc (2-1) over (45) Willamette BeBe*(Zac Bentley and Kevin Bell)
  • (21) Pacific Lutheran DaRy (2-1) over (44) Wyoming BrMc*(Kristen Brown and Isaac McBride)
  • (43) McKendree BaWi* (2-1) over (22) Northern Arizona FrWa (Zach Freels and Nichola Walters)
  • (42) Lewis & Clark ChRa (3-0) over (23) Wyoming EtGa* (Jeremiah Etcheverry and Andrea Garfinkel)
  • (24) Western Kentucky FuMu (3-0) over (41) CSU-Long Beach McTu* (Kirsten McRae and Billy Turner)
  • (25) Willamette LoMc* (3-0) over (40) Rice BhJo (Aparna Bhaduri and Gary Johnson)
  • (26) Western Washington BaEs* (2-1) over (39) Cedarville CoMi (John Cooper and Mark Miller)
  • (38) Louisiana State ChCu* (2-1) over (27) Nevada-Reno HoPi (Matthew Hogan and Elia Pirtle)
  • (28) Oregon FiRo (2-1) over (37) Puget Sound JoTs* (Philip Johnson-Freyd and Zach Tschida)
  • (29) Colorado-Boulder HaJe* (2-1) over (36) Southern Illinois NeTh (Christopher Neill and Katie Thomas)
  • (35) Washburn FiMi (3-0) over (30) Creighton RoSt* (Landon Ross and Mike Storey)
  • (31) Colorado-Boulder HeVa* (2-1) over (34) City College of San Francisco MaWi (Zach McBeth and Trevor Wittke)
  • (33) Texas Tech BrWi* (2-1) over (32) University of the Pacific ArKh (Richard Aragon and Yasir Khan)

Double Octas

  • (1) Washburn AlKn* (3-2) over (33) Texas Tech BrWi (Nicole Brown and Paul Williamson)
  • (31) UC-Boulder HeVa (3-2) over (2) Southern Illinois CaTe* (Kevin Calderwood and Adam Testerman)
  • (3) Nevada-Reno AlPe* (5-0) over (35) Washburn FiMi (Aly Fiebrantz and Stephen Mitchell)
  • (4) Oregon GaSh* (3-2) over (29) UC-Boulder HaJe (Rachelle Harris and Nathan Jeffries)
  • (5) Western Washington ElMo* (4-1) over (28) Oregon FiRo (Hank Fields and Matt Rose)
  • (6) UC-San Diego HeSc (3-2) over (38) Louisiana State ChCu* (Stephen Chandler and Chris Cummings)
  • (26) Western Washington BaEs (4-1) over (7) Texas Tech HoMi* (Brian Horton and Mike Mitchell)
  • (8) Willamette AlRo (4-1) over (24) Western Kentucky FuMu* (Jessica Furgerson and Elizabeth Mullins)
  • (25) Willamette LoMc (5-0) over (73) Whitman FlGr* (Chris Fleming and Nick Griffin)
  • (10) Pacific FaSh (3-2) over (42) Lewis & Clark ChRa* (Scott Cheesewright and Ramya Ramesh)
  • (11) Air Force FlSe (4-1) over (43) McKendree BaWi* (Whitney Baillie and Josie Wiegel)
  • (12) McKendree FrLe* (3-2) over (21) Pacific Lutheran DaRy (Bryce Danz and Kelly Ryan)
  • (20) Oregon DoMc (4-1)  over (13) Western Kentucky PaSc (Logan Parke and Tom Schally)*
  • (14) Univ. of the Pacific ChHa (3-2) over (19) Moorpark HaMa* (Justin Harris and Chris Maciel)
  • (18) UC-Berkeley MaSm (3-2) over (15) Colorado College CuPl* (James Culver and Julian Plaza)
  • (81) Wyoming LaMc (3-2) over (49) Western Washington FuHi* (Mike Hinman and Zach Fruste)

Octafinals

  • (1) Washburn AlKn (5-0) over (81) Wyoming LaMc* (Nick Larmer and Mike McDonald)
  • (31) UC-Boulder HeVa* (3-2)  over (18) UC-Berkeley MaSm (Ankur Mandhania and Alex Smith)
  • (3) UNR AlPe* (5-0) over (14) Pacific ChHa (Will Chamberlain and Sarah Hamid)
  • (4) Oregon GaSh (4-1) over (12) McKendree FrLe* (Cory Freivogel and Samantha Leonard)
  • (20) Oregon DoMc (5-0)  over (5) Western Washington ElMo* (Susan Ellie and Stephen Moncrief)
  • (6) UC-San Diego HeSc (3-2) over (11) Air Force FlSe* (Matt Fleharty and Josh Seefried)
  • (25) Willamette LoMc (4-1) over (26) Western Washington BaEs* (Alec Baker and Brittany Esbenshade)
  • (8) Willamette AlRo* (3-2) over (10) Pacific FaSh (Steve Farias and Emily Sheldon)

Quarterfinals

  • (4) Oregon GaSh* (5-2) over (6) UC-San Diego HeSc (Hooman Hefzi and Zach Schultz)
  • (3) UNR AlPe (5-2) over (20) Oregon DoMc* (Ben Dodds and John McCabe)
  • (1) Washburn AlKn* (6-1) over (8) Willamette AlRo (MaryAnn Almeida and Nic Robinson)
  • (25) Willamette LoMc (5-2) over (31) UC-Boulder HeVa* (Than Hedman and Will Van Treuren)

Semifinals

  • (4) Oregon GaSh* over (1) Washburn AlKn (Joe Allen and Lauren Knoth)
  • (3) UNR AlPe* (7-0) over (25) Willamette LoMc (Eric Lowe and Acacia McGuire)

Finals

  • (3) Nevada-Reno AlPe (Max Alderman and David Pena) over (4) Oregon GaSh* (Matt Gander and Hailey Shandon)

Top Novice Teams:

  • 1st – Katherine Cooper and Mark Underwood, City College of San Francisco
  • 2nd – Jason Nichol and Kirstie Hayward, Central Michigan University
  • 3rd – Chelsea O’Sullivan and George Emmons, Saint Mary’s College (CA)

Novice Speaker Award: 1st place is the Dan Henning Memorial Speaker Award

Place: Name: School: Adjusted Speaker Points
1st Harriet Randolph U.S. Air Force Academy
2nd Katherine Cooper City College of San Francisco
3rd Mark Underwood City College of San Francisco
4th Chelsea O’Sullivan Saint Mary’s College (CA)
5th Kern Vijyavargia Rice University

Open Speaker Award: 1st place is the Al Johnson Speaker Award

Place: Name: School: Adjusted Speaker Points Tiebreaker:
1 MaryAnn Almeida Williamette Univ. 176 233 total points
2 Joe Allen Washburn University 176 230 total points
3 Ankur Mandhania UC-Berkeley 175.57
4 Cory Freivogel McKendree College 175 233 total points
5 Zach Schultz UC-San Diego 175 231 total points
6 Stephen Moncrief Western Washington Univ. 174 232 total points
7 David Pena University of Nevada-Reno 174 231 total points; 244.24 Z-score
8 Max Alderman University of Nevada-Reno 174 243.68 Z-score
9 Brian Horton Texas Tech University 174 234.16 Z-score
10 Lauren Knoth Washburn University 174 234.03 Z-score
11 Matt Gander University of Oregon 173.5 231.5 total points
12 Hailey Sheldon University of Oregon 173.5 230.5 total points
13 Tom Schally Western Kentucky University 173 230.5 total points
14 Dick Peel Carroll College 173 229 total points
15 Susan Elle Western Washington University 172.5 230 total points
16 Adam Testerman Southern Illinois University 172.5 229.5 total points
17 Kelly Ryan Pacific Lutheran University 172.5 228.5 total points; 115 double-adjusted
18 Ben Dodds University of Oregon 172.5 114.5 double-adjusted
19 Kelcy Halthaway Western Kentucky University 172 229.5 total points; 235.63 Z-score
20 Julian Plaza Colorado College 172 233.72 Z-score

Tournament Team Sweepstakes:

Place: School:
1 University of Oregon
2 University of the Pacific
2 Washburn University
3 Western Washington University
5 Willamette University
6 Western Kentucky University
7 University of Wyoming
8 University of Nevada-Reno
9 Air Force Academy
10 Texas Tech University
11 UC-Boulder
12 McKendree College
13 Point Loma Nazarene University
14 Lewis & Clark College
15 Northern Arizona University
16 Moorpark College
17 Whitman College
18 Cedarville University
19 William Jewell College
20 Central Michigan State University

2-Year Tournament Team Sweepstakes

Place: School:
1 Moorpark College
2 San Joaquin Delta College
3 City College of San Francisco
4 Los Rios College
5 De Anza College

Season Sweepstakes (Top 20):

Place: School: Points:
1 Pt. Loma Nazarene University
2 Western Washington University
3 University of the Pacific
4 Orange Coast College
5 El Camino Community College
6 U.S. Air Force Academy
7 Western Kentucky University
8 Whitman College
9 Grove City College
10 Washburn University
11 Moorpark College
12 Northern Arizona University
13 Cedarville University
14 Hillsdale College
15 Carroll College
16 Northwest College
17 San Diego Mesa College
18 Willamette University
19 Southwest Baptist University
20 College of Idaho

Two-Year College Season Sweepstakes

Place: School:
1 Orange Coast College
2 El Camino Community College
3 Moorpark College
4 Northwest College
5 San Diego Mesa College

NPDA All-American Awards:

  • Brian Bloss, Western Kentucky University
  • Jared Bressler, University of Wyoming
  • David Dickmeyer, Bethel University
  • Susan Michelle Elle, Western Washington University
  • Christopher Girouard, Truman State University
  • David Pena-Guzma, University of Nevada-Reno
  • Samantha Leonard, McKendree University
  • Katie Thomas, Southern Illinois University